Garden City Brewfest Special thanks to our title sponsors: TrailWest Bank, Bayern Brewing Inc., & Farmers State Bank

Thanks to all who came to Caras Park to experience Missoula’s Original BrewFest!  Now in its 27th year, Garden City BrewFest is often imitated but never duplicated! As the official kick-off to the warm weather season, Garden City BrewFest is not to be missed.  All are welcome to enjoy an afternoon in the Heart of Missoula.

Year after year, Garden City BrewFest is free for all to enjoy.  Price to taste the beer/wine/cider is $20 (includes one 7-ounce commemorative glass & five beer tokens; additional tokens are 2 for $3).

Friendly reminder: As much as we love animals, due to Montana Health Codes, dogs are not allowed under the Caras Park Pavilion & must be 15 feet away from food trucks. Service animals specifically trained to aid a person with a disability are welcome. Thank you!

Run Wild Missoula once again had a Beer Run during Garden City BrewFest this year. The run started at 1 pm on the Caras Park pedestrian path (same as last year), with a 3 and 5 mile route option with maps.

Missoula Breweries

Dancing Trout, Bayern Brewing, Inc.

Maibock, Bayern Brewing, Inc.

Dragons Breath, Bayern Brewing, Inc.

Dump Truck, Bayern Brewing, Inc.

Summer Honey, Big Sky Brewing Co.

Space Goat, Big Sky Brewing Co.

Chili Nelson, Conflux Brewing Co.

Power Up, Conflux Brewing Co.

Soul City Kolsch, Draught Works Brewery

My Ruca, Draught Works Brewery

Peach Berliner Weisse, Great Burn Brewing

Barrel Aged Russian Imp. Stout, Great Burn Brewing

Shady New England IPA, Kettlehouse Brewing Co.

Hellgate Honey Hefe, Kettlehouse Brewing Co.

Coconut Dark Lager, Missoula Brewing Co.

Milkshake IPA, Missoula Brewing Co.

Sip n’ Go Naked, Tamarack Brewing Co.

Montana Breweries

Dirt Church Northeast IPA, Bitter Root Brewing – Hamilton, Mont.

Spring Pale Ale, Bitter Root Brewing – Hamilton, Mont.

Centennial Single Hop, Blacksmith Brewing Co. – Stevensville, Mont.

Kootenai Kolsch, Blacksmith Brewing Co. – Stevensville, Mont.

Hopsour, Bozeman Brewing Co. – Bozeman, Mont.

Mosiac Smash, Cabinet Mountain Brewing Co. – Libby, Mont.

Hoodoo Heffe, Cabinet Mountain Brewing Co. – Libby, Mont.

McInnis Scotch Ale, Cabinet Mountain Brewing Co. – Libby, Mont.

Fair Winds Scotch, Flathead Lake Brewing Co. – Bigfork, Mont.

Flathead Cherry, Glacier Brewing Co. – Polson, Mont.

Wild Huckleberry, Great Northern Brewing Co. – Whitefish, Mont.

Good Medicine, Great Northern Brewing Co. – Whitefish, Mont.

Beltian White, Harvest Moon Brewing – Belt, Mont.

Lost in Montana, Harvest Moon Brewing – Belt, Mont.

Flash Flood, Higher Ground Brewing – Hamilton, Mont.

Honey Weizen, Jeremiah Johnson Brewing Co. – Great Falls, Mont.

Mountain Man, Jeremiah Johnson Brewing Co. – Great Falls, Mont.

Pale Ale, Katabatic Brewing Co. – Livingston, Mont.

IPA,  Katabatic Brewing Co. – Livingston, Mont.

Miner’s Gold, Lewis and Clark Brewing Co. – Helena, Mont.

Juicy Obsession, Lewis and Clark Brewing Co. – Helena, Mont.

Fog Lifter, Lolo Peak Brewing – Lolo, Mont.

Cucumber Basil Lime, Lolo Peak Brewing – Lolo, Mont.

Smoked Rye Porter, Madison River Brewing Co. – Belgrade, Mont.

Car Ramrod, Meadowlark Brewing – Sidney, Mont.

Fungus Shui, Meadowlark Brewing – Sidney, Mont.

Ole Gus, Meadowlark Brewing – Sidney, Mont.

Lip Ripper IPA, Mighty Mo Brewing Co. – Great Falls, Mont.

Montana 1 IPA, Philipsburg Brewing Co. – Philipsburg, Mont.

Regional Breweries

Da Shootz, Deschutes Brewery – Bend, Ore.

Super Fuzz, Elysian Brewing Co. – Seattle, Wash.

Space Dust, Elysian Brewing Co. – Seattle, Wash.

Mind Haze, Firestone Walker Brewing Co. – Paso Robles, Calif.

Mango Cart, Golden Road Brewing – Los Angeles, Calif.

Big Wave, Kona Brewing Co. – Kailua-Kona, Hawai’i

Souer Cluster, Lagunitas Brewing Co. – Petaluma, Calif.

Mural Agua Fresca, New Belgium Brewing – Fort Collins, Colo.

Liquid Paradise, New Belgium – Fort Collins, Colo.

Mountain Standard, Odell Brewing Co. – Fort Collins, Colo.

Guns ‘n’ Rose, Oskar Blues Brewing – Longmont, Colo.

New England IPA, Sam Adams – Boston, Mass.

Brut IPA, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. – Chico, Calif.

Hop Rising Tropical IPA, Squatters Pub Brewery – Salt Lake City, Utah

Juicy IPA, Squatters Pub Brewery – Salt Lake City, Utah

Grapefruit Slam, Stone Brewing – Escondido, Calif.

Apricot Hefeweizen, Wasatch Brewery – Park City, Utah

Ciders

Pearfection Cider, Last Chance Cider – Billings, Mont.

Flathead Cherry Cider, Last Chance Cider – Billings, Mont.

Berry Rose Cider, Seattle Cider Co. – Seattle, Wash.

Pineapple Agave, Seattle Cider Co. – Seattle, Wash.

Ranch Hand, Western Cider – Missoula, Mont.

Sour Cherry, Western Cider – Missoula, Mont.

Spiked Seltzers & Wines

Cucumber Melon, Big Sky Brewing Co.- Missoula, Mont.

Huckleberry, Big Sky Brewing Co. – Missoula, Mont.

Lemon Ginger Basil, Big Sky Brewing Co. – Missoula, Mont.

Strawberry Mint, Big Sky Brewing Co. – Missoula, Mont.

Vioginer, Bonterra Wines – Ukiah, Calif.

Conundrum Red, Caymus Vineyards – Rutherford, Calif.

Cabarnet Sauvignon, Clayhouse Wines – Paso Robles, Calif.

Sparkling Rose, Lindeman’s Wines – Melbourne, Australia

Tattoo Girl Rose, Montana Winery – Missoula, Mont.

Torre Oria Sparkling Wine, Torre Oria Reserva – Valencia, Spain

2019 Garden City BrewFest layout.

 

Thanks to Good Old Fashioned, Rotgut Whines & Moneypenny for spending the day with us!

Good Old Fashioned

Rotgut Whines

Moneypenny

2019 Winners

  • Best of Show: Mind Haze, Firestone Walker Brewing
  • Best of Show Runner-up: Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout, Great Burn Brewing
  • Best IPA: Super Cluster, Lagunitas Brewing
  • Best Lager: Car RamRod, Meadowlark Brewing
  • Best American Ale: Centennial Single Hop, Blacksmith Brewing
  • Best IPA NE/Specialty: Mind Haze, Firestone Walker Brewing
  • Best Sour: Peach Berliner Weisse, Great Burn Brewing
  • Best Porter/Stout: Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout, Great Burn Brewing
  • Best Scottish/Red Ale: Ole Gus, Meadowlark Brewing
  • Best Wheat/Blonde Ale: Miner’s Gold, Lewis and Clark Brewing

2018 Winners

  • Best of Show: Americano Coffee Mild, Missoula Brewing
  • Best of Show Runner-up: Rupture Fresh Ground Ale, Odell Brewing
  • Best IPA: Bubble Stash IPA, Hop Valley Brewing
  • Best Brown/Porter/Stout: Americano Coffee Mild, Missoula Brewing
  • Best Wheat/Blonde Ale: Brickhouse Blonde, Blacksmith Brewing
  • Best American Ale: Rupture Fresh Ground Ale, Odell Brewing
  • Best Fruit Beer: Lemon Meringue Sour, Draught Works Brewing
  • Best Belgian/Sour: Merliner Weisse, Big Sky Brewing
  • Best Scottish/Red Ale: Mountain Man Scotch Ale, Jeremiah Johnson Brewing
  • Best Double IPA: Hop Rising Double IPA, Squatters Brewing

2017 Winners

  • Best IPA: Bruno’s IPA, Red Lodge Brewing (Best of Show)
  • Best Lager: Toasted Lager, Blue Point Brewing
  • Best Fruit Beer: Sip N Go Apricot Ale, Tamarack Brewing
  • Best Amber / Porter / Stout:  Scotty Butte Wee Heavy, Missoula Brewing Company
  • Best Pale Ale: Sidecar Orange Pale Ale, Sierra Nevada Brewing
  • Best Light Lager:  Honey Kolsch, Rogue Brewing
  • Best Belgian / Sour: Blackberry Gose, Draught Works  (Best of Show Runner Up)

2016 Winners

  • Best Light Lager: Craft Lager, Upslope Brewing Co.
  • Best Bock: Dump Truck, Bayern Brewing, Inc.
  • Best Wheat: Honey Weizen, Front Brewing Co.
  • Best IPA: Space Dust, Elysian Brewing Co.
  • Best Pale Ale: Grunion Pale, Ballast Point Brewing Co.
  • Best Stout/Porter: Fortress Rock Imp Stout, Missoula Brewing Co.
  • Best Fruit/Specialty: Mount Jumbo Grapefruit, Missoula Brewing Co.
  • Best Scottish/Irish Red: Chip Off The ‘Ol Scotch, Bowser Brewing Co.
  • Best Saison/ Belgian/ Best of Show/ Best of Montana, Rope Swing Saison- Philipsburg Brewing Co.

2015 Winners

  • Best Lager/Best of Montana: Montana Helles Lager, Bayern Brewing, Inc.
  • Best Belgian/French: Rope Swing Saison, Philipsburg Brewing Co.
  • Best Pale Ale: Alchemy Pale Ale, Widmer Brothers Brewery
  • Best IPA: Ghost Train Double IPA, Carter’s Brewing
  • Best Specialty: Montana Creamsicle, Great Burn Brewing
  • Best Stout/Best of Show: Double Stout Black Ale, Green Flash Brewing Co.
  • Best English: Double Eagle Scotch Ale, Lolo Peak Brewing Co.
  • Best Light Beer: Goose Summer Ale, Goose Island Brewery

2014 Winners

  • Pale Ale: Sweetgrass Pale Ale, Grand Teton Brewing Company
  • Strong Ale: Pack Train Double IPA, Big Sky Brewing Company
  • Wheat/Rye: Salmon Fly Honey Rye, Madison River Brewing Company
  • Belgian: Spring Saison, Wildwood Brewing
  • Bock: Dump Truck Summer Bock, Bayern Brewing
  • Fruit: Superfuzz Blood Orange Pale, Elysian Brewing Company
  • IPA: Single Malt IPA, Blackfoot River Brewing Company
  • Lager: Schwarzbier, Bayern Brewing
  • Light Hybrid Ale: Yellowstone Golden Ale, Lewis and Clark Brewing Company
  • Dark Ale: Back Country Scottish Ale, Lewis and Clark Brewing Company
  • Best of Montana: Back Country Scottish Ale, Lewis and Clark Brewing Company
  • Best of Show: Back Country Scottish Ale, Lewis and Clark Brewing Company

2013 Winners

  • Best of Montana, Lone Peak American Stout
  • Best Blonde Ale, Blackfoot River Cream Ale
  • Best Bock/Maibock, Wildwood Organic Loquacious Duck
  • Best Cider, Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Cider
  • Best Dark Ale, Ninkkasi Otis Oatmeal Stout
  • Best Fruit Beer, Leinenkugel Summer Shandy
  • Best IPA, Deschutes Fresh Squeezed IPA
  • Best Lager, Samuel Adams Double Agent IPL
  • Best Pale Ale, Grand Teton Bitch Creek ESB
  • Best Specialty, Lone Peak American Stout
  • Best Strong Ale, Bitterroot Red Dread Imperial Ale
  • Best Wheat/Rye, Lagunitas Little Sumpin’ Sumpin’
  • Best of Show, Lone Peak American Stout

2012 Winners

  • Best American Ale: Ninkasi, Spring Reign
  • Best Belgian: Flathead brewing Co., Dirty Ginger
  • Best Dark Ale: Ninkasi, Oatmeal Stout
  • Best Fruit Beer: Shock Top
  • Best IPA: Blackfoot Brewing Co., Single Malt IPA
  • Best Lager: Wild Wood Brewing Co., Ambitious Lager
  • Best Light Ale: Glacier Brewing Co., Golden Grizzly
  • Best Specialty: Deschutes Brewing Co., Chainbreaker White IPA
  • Best of Montana: Wild Wood Brewing Co., Ambitious Lager
  • Best of Show: Ninkasi, Oatmeal stout

2011 Winners

  • Best Lager: Bayern Maibock
  • Best Wheat/Rye: Leinenkugel’s Summer Shandy
  • Best Dark Ale: Big Sky Irish Stout
  • Best IPA: Sierra Nevada Torpedo Extra IPA
  • Best Light Ale: Deschutes Hefewiezen
  • Best American Pale Ale: Bitter Root Brewing CTZ Single Hop Ale
  • Best Belgian: RedHook Wit
  • Best Specialty: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0
  • Best of Show: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0
  • Best Montana Beer 2011: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0

2010 Winners

  • Best Belgian: Blue Moon’s Belgian White
  • Best Dark Ale/Strong: Blacksmith Blackout Stout
  • Best Dark Ale: Big Sky Cowboy Coffee Porter
  • Best Light Hybrid Ale: Alaska Summer Ale
  • Best IPA: Blackfoot Brewing Single Malt IPA
  • Best Lager: Red Hook Rope Swing Pilsner
  • Best Pale Ale: New Belgian Mighty Arrow
  • Best Specialty: Kettlehouse Seeley Axe White Sorghum Beer
  • Best Wheat/Rye: Madison River Salmon Fly Honey Rye

2009 Winners

  • Best Lager: Bayern Maibock
  • Best Light Hybrid: Glacier Brewing Golden Grizzly Ale
  • Best Pale Ale: New Belgium Mighty Arrow
  • Best Amber Ale: Green Lakes Organic Amber
  • Best Dark Ale: Harvest moon Pigs Ass Porter
  • Best Strong Dark Ale: Highlander – Missoula Brewing Co.
  • Best Wheat or Rye: Bayern Dragon’s Breath Dark Hefe
  • Best Belgian: Blue Moon Belgian White
  • Best IPA: Deschutes Brewing Inversion IPA
  • Best Fruit Beer: Pyramid Brewing Audacious Apricot Ale
  • Best of Montana: Highlander – Missoula Brewing Co.
  • Best of Show: Deschutes Brewing Inversion IPA

Our Volunteer’s are amazing! Everyone that spent the afternoon with us down in Caras Park made the event what it was. We couldn’t have done it without all of you. We look forward to see all of you next year.

 

Sponsors