Garden City Brewfest Saturday, May 5, 2018 12-8 pm at Caras Park

Come to Caras Park and experience Missoula’s Original BrewFest!  Now in its 26th year, Garden City BrewFest is often imitated but never duplicated! As the official kick-off to the warm weather season, Garden City BrewFest is not to be missed.  All are welcome to enjoy an afternoon in the Heart of Missoula.

Garden City BrewFest is free for all to enjoy.  To taste the beer/wine/cider is $15 (includes one 7-ounce commemorative glass and three beer tokens; additional tokens are 2 for $3)

BrewFest Special: $20 for a glass and 6 tokens

MISSOULA

Dragons Breath Dark Hefeweizen….. Bayern Brewing……………………………… Missoula, MT

Dump Truck Summer Bock…………… Bayern Brewing……………………………… Missoula, MT

Inconceivable #4 ………………………. Bayern Brewing……………………………… Missoula, MT

Maibock (wooden Barrel)……………. Bayern Brewing……………………………… Missoula, MT

Merliner Weiss…………………………. Big Sky Brewing……………………………… Missoula, MT

Space Goat Pale Ale…………………… Big Sky Brewing……………………………… Missoula, MT

Lemon Meringue Sour………………… Draught Works………………………………. Missoula, MT

Pineapple Express Tropical IPA……… Draught Works………………………………. Missoula, MT

Down Wit It Belgian Wheat Ale…….. Great Burn Brewing…………………………. Missoula, MT

Terrible “Rye” Dea Imperial IPA…….. Great Burn Brewing…………………………. Missoula, MT

Reverence Trappist-Style Tripel…….. Imagination Brewing……………………….. Missoula, MT

Mexican Lager …………………………. Kettlehouse Brewing……………………….. Missoula, MT

NW IPA ………………………………….. Kettlehouse Brewing……………………….. Missoula, MT

Americano Coffee Mild………………. Missoula Brewing Co……………………….. Missoula, MT

Strawberry Wheat……………………… Missoula Brewing Co……………………….. Missoula, MT

MONTANA

Alpenglow Wheat Ale……………………………. Lolo Peak …………………………………….. Lolo, MT

Andsoit Black Gose………………………………. Bozeman Brewing…………………………… Bozeman, MT

Barrel Aged Weizenbock………………………… Lewis & Clark Brewing……………………… Helena, MT

Big Brown Trout Oatmeal Stout………………. Great Northern Brewing……………………..Whitefish, MT

Big Mountain TPA………………………………… Great Northern Brewing…………………… Whitefish, MT

Black Ghost Oatmeal Stout…………………….. Madison River Brewing…………………….. Belgrade, MT

Brickhouse Blonde……………………………….. Blacksmith Brewing………………….. Stevensville, MT

Broken Bale Nut Brown…………………………. Harvest Moon Brewing…………………….. Belt, MT

Bruno’s Montana IPA……………………………. Red Lodge Brewing ………………………… Red Lodge, MT

Car Ramrod Imperial Pilsner……………………. Meadowlark Brewing………………………. Sidney, MT

Citrus Smash IPA………………………………….. Flathead Brewing……………………………. Big Fork, MT

Czechmate Pilsner………………………………… Red Lodge Brewing…………………………. Red Lodge, MT

Dirt Church Northeast IPA ……………………… Bitterroot Brewing………………………….. Hamilton, MT

Double Eagle Scotch Ale………………………… Lolo Peak …………………………………….. Lolo, MT

Flathead Cherry Ale………………………………. Glacier Brewing……………………………… Polson, MT

Honey Weizen…………………………………….. Jeremiah Johnson Brewing……………….. Great Falls, MT

Hop Tamer Session IPA………………………. Higher Ground Brewing ……………………….Hamilton, MT

Mountain Man Scotch Ale………………………. Jeremiah Johnson Brewing……………….. Great Falls, MT

Organic Bodacious Bock………………………… Wildwood Brewing………………………….. Stevensville, MT

Razzu! Raspberry Wheat………………………… Philipsburg Brewing…………………………. Phillipsburg, MT

Sip N’ Go Naked Apricot Ale……………………. Tamarack Brewing………………………….. Lakeside, MT

Spring Pale Ale ……………………………………. Blackfoot Brewing………………………….. Helena, MT

Twisted Paddle Pale …………………………….. Blacksmith Brewing………………………….Stevensville, MT

Whattu Melon Pale Ale………………………….. Harvest Moon Brewing…………………….. Belt, MT

Widespread Red Ale……………………………… Lewis & Clark Brewing……………………… Helena, MT

AMERICA

Apocalypse IPA……………………………………. Ten Barrel Brewing…………………………. Bend, OR

Bubble Stash IPA………………………………….. Hop Valley Brewing…………………………. Eugene, OR

Citra Pale Ale………………………………………. Upslope Brewing……………………………. Boulder, CO

Citradelic…………………………………………… New Belgium Brewing……………………… Fort Collins, CO

Copper Mule Lime Ginger Cream Ale………… Blacktooth Brewing………………………… Sheridan, WY

Dayglow IPA……………………………………….. Elysian Brewing……………………………… Seattle, WA

Firestone Lager/ Helles Style Lager…………… Firestone Walker Brewing…………………. Paso Robles, CA

Fresh Chair Northwest Pale Ale……………….. Deschutes Brewing…………………………. Bend, OR

Gramps IPA………………………………………… Iron Horse Brewing ………………………… Ellensburg, WA

Grapefruit Gose…………………………………… Grand Teton Brewing………………………. Victor, ID

Hallelujah Hopricot Hard Cider………………… Reverend Nat’s Hard Cider………………… Portland, OR

Hazelnut Brown Ale………………………………. Rogue Brewing………………………………. Newport, OR

Hazy Little Thing IPA……………………………… Sierra Nevada Brewing…………………….. Chico, CA

Hop Nosh IPA……………………………………… Uinta Brewing……………………………….. Salt Lake City, UT

Hop Rising Double IPA…………………………… Squatters Brewing…………………………… Salt Lake City, UT

Hop Stoopid……………………………………….. Lagunitas Brewing………………………….. Petaluma, CA

Huckleberry Cream Ale………………………….. Laughing Dog Brewing…………………….. Ponderay, ID

Mango Cart Wheat Ale………………………….. Golden Road Brewing………………………. Los Angeles, CA

Mocha Marlin Porter…………………………….. Ballast Point Brewing………………………. San Diego, CA

New England IPA…………………………………. Sam Adams Brewing………………………… Boston, MA

Old Chub Scotch Ale……………………………… Oskar Blues Brewing……………………….. Longmont, CO

Polygamy Porter………………………………….. Wasatch Brewing……………………………. Salt Lake City, UT

Grand Foghee Hazy IPA…………………………. Grand Teton Brewing………………………. Victor, ID

Recoil IPA…………………………………………… Payette Brewing…………………………….. Boise, ID

Rupture Fresh Ground Ale………………………. Odell Brewing………………………………… Fort Collins, CO

Rustler Blood Orange IPA………………………. Payette Brewing…………………………….. Boise, ID

Send It Pale Ale……………………………………. Iron Horse Brewing…………………………. Ellensburg, WA

Solid Gold Premium Lager………………………. Founders Brewing…………………………… Grand Rapids, MI

Superfuzz Blood Orange Ale …………………… Elysian Brewing……………………………… Seattle, WA

Voodoo Juicy Haze IPA ……………………New Belgium Brewing ……………………………….Fort Collins, CO

2016 Winners

  • Best Light Lager: Craft Lager- Upslope Brewing Co.
  • Best Bock: Dump Truck- Bayern Brewing, Inc.
  • Best Wheat: Honey Weizen- Front Brewing Co.
  • Best IPA: Space Dust- Elysian Brewing Co.
  • Best Pale Ale: Grunion Pale- Ballast Point Brewing Co.
  • Best Stout/Porter: Fortress Rock Imp Stout- Missoula Brewing Co.
  • Best Fruit/Specialty: Mount Jumbo Grapefruit- Missoula Brewing Co.
  • Best Scottish/Irish Red: Chip Off The ‘Ol Scotch- Bowser Brewing Co.
  • Best Saison/ Belgian/ Best of Show/ Best of Montana: Rope Swing Saison- Philipsburg Brewing Co.

2015 Winners

  • Best Lager/Best of Montana: Montana Helles Lager – Bayern Brewing, Inc.
  • Best Belgian/French: Rope Swing Saison – Philipsburg Brewing Co.
  • Best Pale Ale: Alchemy Pale Ale – Widmer Brothers Brewery
  • Best IPA: Ghost Train Double IPA – Carter’s Brewing
  • Best Specialty: Montana Creamsicle – Great Burn Brewing
  • Best Stout/Best of Show: Double Stout Black Ale – Green Flash Brewing Co.
  • Best English: Double Eagle Scotch Ale – Lolo Peak Brewing Co.
  • Best Light Beer: Goose Summer Ale – Goose Island Brewery

2014 Winners

  • Pale Ale: Sweetgrass Pale Ale- Grand Teton Brewing Company
  • Strong Ale: Pack Train Double IPA- Big Sky Brewing Company
  • Wheat/Rye: Salmon Fly Honey Rye- Madison River Brewing Company
  • Belgian: Spring Saison- Wildwood Brewing
  • Bock: Dump Truck Summer Bock- Bayern Brewing
  • Fruit: Superfuzz Blood Orange Pale- Elysian Brewing Company
  • IPA: Single Malt IPA -Blackfoot River Brewing Company
  • Lager: Schwarzbier- Bayern Brewing
  • Light Hybrid Ale: Yellowstone Golden Ale -Lewis and Clark Brewing Company
  • Dark Ale: Back Country Scottish Ale- Lewis and Clark Brewing Company
  • Best of Montana: Back Country Scottish Ale- Lewis and Clark Brewing Company
  • Best of Show: Back Country Scottish Ale- Lewis and Clark Brewing Company

2013 Winners

  • Best of Montana- Lone Peak American Stout
  • Best Blonde Ale- Blackfoot River Cream Ale
  • Best Bock/Maibock-Wildwood Organic Loquacious Duck
  • Best Cider- Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Cider
  • Best Dark Ale- Ninkkasi Otis Oatmeal Stout
  • Best Fruit Beer-Leinenkugel Summer Shandy
  • Best IPA-Deschutes Fresh Squeezed IPA
  • Best Lager –Samuel Adams Double Agent IPL
  • Best Pale Ale-Grand Teton Bitch Creek ESB
  • Best Specialty-Lone Peak American Stout
  • Best Strong Ale-Bitterroot Red Dread Imperial Ale
  • Best Wheat/Rye-Lagunitas Little Sumpin’ Sumpin’
  • Best of Show- Lone Peak American Stout

2012 Winners

  • Best American Ale – Ninkasi Spring Reign
  • Best Belgian – Flathead brewing Co. Dirty Ginger
  • Best Dark Ale – Ninkasi Oatmeal Stout
  • Best Fruit Beer – Shock Top
  • Best IPA – Blackfoot Brewing Co. Single Malt IPA
  • Best Lager – Wild Wood Brewing Co. Ambitious Lager
  • Best Light Ale – Glacier Brewing Co. Golden Grizzly
  • Best Specialty – Deschutes Brewing Co. Chainbreaker White IPA
  • Best of Montana – Wild Wood Brewing Co. Ambitious Lager
  • Best of Show – Ninkasi Oatmeal stout

2011 Winners

  • Best Lager: Bayern Maibock
  • Best Wheat/Rye: Leinenkugel’s Summer Shandy
  • Best Dark Ale: Big Sky Irish Stout
  • Best IPA: Sierra Nevada Torpedo Extra IPA
  • Best Light Ale: Deschutes Hefewiezen
  • Best American Pale Ale: Bitter Root Brewing CTZ Single Hop Ale
  • Best Belgian: RedHook Wit
  • Best Specialty: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0
  • Best of Show: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0
  • Best Montana Beer 2011: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0

2010 Winners

  • Best Belgian: Blue Moon’s Belgian White
  • Best Dark Ale/Strong: Blacksmith Blackout Stout
  • Best Dark Ale: Big Sky Cowboy Coffee Porter
  • Best Light Hybrid Ale: Alaska Summer Ale
  • Best IPA: Blackfoot Brewing Single Malt IPA
  • Best Lager: Red Hook Rope Swing Pilsner
  • Best Pale Ale: New Belgian Mighty Arrow
  • Best Specialty: Kettlehouse Seeley Axe White Sorghum Beer
  • Best Wheat/Rye: Madison River Salmon Fly Honey Rye

2009 Winners

  • Best Lager: Bayern Maibock
  • Best Light Hybrid: Glacier Brewing Golden Grizzly Ale
  • Best Pale Ale: New Belgium Mighty Arrow
  • Best Amber Ale: Green Lakes Organic Amber
  • Best Dark Ale: Harvest moon Pigs Ass Porter
  • Best Strong Dark Ale: Highlander – Missoula Brewing Co.
  • Best Wheat or Rye: Bayern Dragon’s Breath Dark Hefe
  • Best Belgian: Blue Moon Belgian White
  • Best IPA: Deschutes Brewing Inversion IPA
  • Best Fruit Beer: Pyramid Brewing Audacious Apricot Ale
  • Best of Montana: Highlander – Missoula Brewing Co.
  • Best of Show: Deschutes Brewing Inversion IPA

Volunteer at Garden City BrewFest!

As a volunteer you will receive a free Garden City BrewFest shirt, a free glass, and three free drink tokens.  There are many shifts and duties available. Follow the link to sign up and please let us know if you have any questions by contacting 406-543-4238 or [email protected]

Sign Up

Sponsors