Garden City Brewfest

Saturday May 7, 2016 – 12-8pmGCBF Logo

Caras Park – Downtown, Missoula

Admission is $12 and includes one commemorative glass and two beer tokens.


Garden City BrewFest is the grand finale of Missoula Craft Beer Week (April 29 – May 6)

Head to for the full schedule of events

Missoula Craft Beer Week Logo Without Event Date






Bayern Brewing, Missoula, MT


Dragon’s Breath Dark Hefe

Dancing Trout

Dump Truck Summer Bock

Kettlehouse Brewing, Missoula, MT

Coconut Cold Smoke


Draught Works Brewing, Missoula, MT

My Ruca American Pale Ale

Late Bloomer Hibiscus Saison

Bitterroot Brewing, Hamilton, MT

Red Dread Imperial Red Ale

Huckleberry Honey Ale

Blackfoot River Brewing, Helena, MT

Biere de Garde

Spring Pale Ale

Flathead Lake Brewing, Big Fork, MT

Two Rivers Pale Ale

Camp Misery

Philipsburg Brewing, Philipsburg, MT

Otter Water Session Pale Ale

Rope Swing Saison

Tamarack Brewing, Lakeside, MT

Sip N’ Go Naked Apricot Ale

Madison River Brewing, Belgrade, MT

Baetis Belgian Orange Wit

Deschutes Brewing, Bend, OR

Hop Slice Session IPA

Nitro Cream Ale

Sam Adams, Boston, MA

Rebel Rouser Double IPA

Green Flash, San Diego, CA

Tangerine Soul Style IPA

Ballast Point, San Diego, CA

Grapefruit Sculpin IPA

Grunion Pale Ale

Sierra Nevada, Chico, CA

Otra Vez Gose-Style Ale

Firestone Walker, Paso Robles, CA

Union Jack IPA

Luponic Distortion No. 001

Laginitas, Petaluma, CA

Equinox Pale Oat Ale

Upslope Brewing, Boulder, CO

Craft Lager

Glacier Brewing, Polson , MT

Flathead Cherry Ale

10 Barrel Brewing, Bend, OR

Apocolypse IPA

Riding Solo Pale Ale

Beaverhead Brewing, Dillon, MT

Pioneer Porter

Whitetail Wit Beer

Big Sky Brewing Co., Missoula, MT

Shake a Day

Summer Honey

Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Super Fuzz

Space Dust

The Front Brewing, Great Falls, MT

Honey Weizen

Goose Island Brewing, Chicago, IL

Summer Ale

Grand Teton Brewing, Victor, ID

Lost Continent

Great Northern Brewing, Whitefish, MT

Bluebird Dry Double IPA

Fata Morgana

Harvest Moon Brewing, Belt, MT

Broken Bale Nut Brown

Iron Horse Brewing, Ellensburg, WA

Irish Death

Kona Brewing, Kona, HI

Lemongrass Luau

Lewis & Clark Brewing, Helena, MT

Miners Gold Hefeweizen

Prickly Pear

Missoula Brewing Company, Missoula, MT

Mount Jumbo Grapefruit IPA

Fortress Rock Imperial Chocolate Oatmeal Stout

New Belgium Brewing Co., Ft. Collins, CO

Heavy Melon Watermelon Lime Ale

Citradelic Tangerine IPA

Quarry Brewing, Butte, MT

Open Cab Copper Irish Red

Gneiss IPA

Redhook Brewery, Woodinville, WA

Summer Hook

Shock Top Brewing Co., St. Louis, MO

Shock Top Lemon Shandy

Meadowlark Brewing, Sydney, MT

Harvester Cream Ale

Ole Gus Scotch Rye Ale

Cabinet Mountain Brewing, Libby, MT

Yaak Attack IPA

Bull Bucker ESB

Carter’s Brewing, Billings, MT

Billings, MT

Lone Peak Brewing, Big Sky, MT

Nordic Blonde

Stiegl Brewing, Salzburg, Austria

Radler Grapefruit Lager

Wandering Aengus Ciderworks, Salem, OR

Anthem Apple Cider

Blacksmith Brewing Co., Stevensville, MT

Brickhouse Blonde

Single IPA

Bowser Brewing, Great Falls, MT

Chip Off the Ol Scotch

Jalapeno Hefeweizen

Great Burn Brewing, Missoula, MT

Belgian Golden Ale

Jasmine Green Tea IPA

Imagine Nation Brewing, Missoula, MT

Merging Waters River Ale

Good for Something American Pale Ale

Lolo Peak Brewing, Lolo, MT

3 Needles IPA

Helles Lager

Wildwood Brewing, Stevensville, MT

Organic Ambitious Lager

Organic Bodacious Bock

2016 Winners:

  • Best Light Lager: Craft Lager- Upslope Brewing Co.
  • Best Bock: Dump Truck- Bayern Brewing, Inc.
  • Best Wheat: Honey Weizen- Front Brewing Co.
  • Best IPA: Space Dust- Elysian Brewing Co.
  • Best Pale Ale: Grunion Pale- Ballast Point Brewing Co.
  • Best Stout/Porter: Fortress Rock Imp Stout- Missoula Brewing Co.
  • Best Fruit/Specialty: Mount Jumbo Grapefruit- Missoula Brewing Co.
  • Best Scottish/Irish Red: Chip Off The ‘Ol Scotch- Bowser Brewing Co.
  • Best Saison/ Belgian/ Best of Show/ Best of Montana: Rope Swing Saison- Philipsburg Brewing Co.


2015 Winners:

  • Best Lager/Best of Montana: Montana Helles Lager – Bayern Brewing, Inc.
  • Best Belgian/French: Rope Swing Saison – Philipsburg Brewing Co.
  • Best Pale Ale: Alchemy Pale Ale – Widmer Brothers Brewery
  • Best IPA: Ghost Train Double IPA – Carter’s Brewing
  • Best Specialty: Montana Creamsicle – Great Burn Brewing
  • Best Stout/Best of Show: Double Stout Black Ale – Green Flash Brewing Co.
  • Best English: Double Eagle Scotch Ale – Lolo Peak Brewing Co.
  • Best Light Beer: Goose Summer Ale – Goose Island Brewery

2014 Winners:

  • Pale Ale: Sweetgrass Pale Ale- Grand Teton Brewing Company
  • Strong Ale: Pack Train Double IPA- Big Sky Brewing Company
  • Wheat/Rye: Salmon Fly Honey Rye- Madison River Brewing Company
  • Belgian: Spring Saison- Wildwood Brewing
  • Bock: Dump Truck Summer Bock- Bayern Brewing
  • Fruit: Superfuzz Blood Orange Pale- Elysian Brewing Company
  • IPA: Single Malt IPA -Blackfoot River Brewing Company
  • Lager: Schwarzbier- Bayern Brewing
  • Light Hybrid Ale: Yellowstone Golden Ale -Lewis and Clark Brewing Company
  • Dark Ale: Back Country Scottish Ale- Lewis and Clark Brewing Company
  • Best of Montana: Back Country Scottish Ale- Lewis and Clark Brewing Company
  • Best of Show: Back Country Scottish Ale- Lewis and Clark Brewing Company

2013 Winners:

  • Best of Montana- Lone Peak American Stout
  • Best Blonde Ale- Blackfoot River Cream Ale
  • Best Bock/Maibock-Wildwood Organic Loquacious Duck
  • Best Cider- Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Cider
  • Best Dark Ale- Ninkkasi Otis Oatmeal Stout
  • Best Fruit Beer-Leinenkugel Summer Shandy
  • Best IPA-Deschutes Fresh Squeezed IPA
  • Best Lager –Samuel Adams Double Agent IPL
  • Best Pale Ale-Grand Teton Bitch Creek ESB
  • Best Specialty-Lone Peak American Stout
  • Best Strong Ale-Bitterroot Red Dread Imperial Ale
  • Best Wheat/Rye-Lagunitas Little Sumpin’ Sumpin’
  • Best of Show- Lone Peak American Stout

2012 Winners:

  • Best American Ale – Ninkasi Spring Reign
  • Best Belgian – Flathead brewing Co. Dirty Ginger
  • Best Dark Ale – Ninkasi Oatmeal Stout
  • Best Fruit Beer – Shock Top
  • Best IPA – Blackfoot Brewing Co. Single Malt IPA
  • Best Lager – Wild Wood Brewing Co. Ambitious Lager
  • Best Light Ale – Glacier Brewing Co. Golden Grizzly
  • Best Specialty – Deschutes Brewing Co. Chainbreaker White IPA
  • Best of Montana – Wild Wood Brewing Co. Ambitious Lager
  • Best of Show – Ninkasi Oatmeal stout

2011 Winners:

  • Best Lager: Bayern Maibock
  • Best Wheat/Rye: Leinenkugel’s Summer Shandy
  • Best Dark Ale: Big Sky Irish Stout
  • Best IPA: Sierra Nevada Torpedo Extra IPA
  • Best Light Ale: Deschutes Hefewiezen
  • Best American Pale Ale: Bitter Root Brewing CTZ Single Hop Ale
  • Best Belgian: RedHook Wit
  • Best Specialty: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0
  • Best of Show: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0
  • Best Montana Beer 2011: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0

2010 Winners:

  • Best Belgian: Blue Moon’s Belgian White
  • Best Dark Ale/Strong: Blacksmith Blackout Stout
  • Best Dark Ale: Big Sky Cowboy Coffee Porter
  • Best Light Hybrid Ale: Alaska Summer Ale
  • Best IPA: Blackfoot Brewing Single Malt IPA
  • Best Lager: Red Hook Rope Swing Pilsner
  • Best Pale Ale: New Belgian Mighty Arrow
  • Best Specialty: Kettlehouse Seeley Axe White Sorghum Beer
  • Best Wheat/Rye: Madison River Salmon Fly Honey Rye

2009 Winners:

  • Best Lager: Bayern Maibock
  • Best Light Hybrid: Glacier Brewing Golden Grizzly Ale
  • Best Pale Ale: New Belgium Mighty Arrow
  • Best Amber Ale: Green Lakes Organic Amber
  • Best Dark Ale: Harvest moon Pigs Ass Porter
  • Best Strong Dark Ale: Highlander – Missoula Brewing Co.
  • Best Wheat or Rye: Bayern Dragon’s Breath Dark Hefe
  • Best Belgian: Blue Moon Belgian White
  • Best IPA: Deschutes Brewing Inversion IPA
  • Best Fruit Beer: Pyramid Brewing Audacious Apricot Ale
  • Best of Montana: Highlander – Missoula Brewing Co.
  • Best of Show: Deschutes Brewing Inversion IPA