Garden City Brewfest

BrewFestLogo2014Saturday May 2, 2015 – 12-8pm
Caras Park – Downtown, Missoula
Admission is $12 and includes one 7-ounce commemorative glass and two beer tokens. Additional tokens are $1 each. Features 68 Beers!

Check back for more information to come!!!

Keep checking the website for more information!

Keep checking the website for more information!

Keep checking the website for more information!

Are you interested in sponsoring the 2015 Garden City BrewFest?  Contact Jenny Mueller at jenny@missouladowntown.com or call (406)543-4238 for more information.

2014 Winners:

Pale Ale: Sweetgrass Pale Ale- Grand Teton Brewing Company
Strong Ale: Pack Train Double IPA- Big Sky Brewing Company
Wheat/Rye: Salmon Fly Honey Rye- Madison River Brewing Company
Belgian: Spring Saison- Wildwood Brewing
Bock: Dump Truck Summer Bock- Bayern Brewing
Fruit: Superfuzz Blood Orange Pale- Elysian Brewing Company
IPA: Single Malt IPA -Blackfoot River Brewing Company
Lager: Schwarzbier- Bayern Brewing
Light Hybrid Ale: Yellowstone Golden Ale -Lewis and Clark Brewing Company
Dark Ale: Back Country Scottish Ale- Lewis and Clark Brewing Company
Best of Montana: Back Country Scottish Ale- Lewis and Clark Brewing Company
Best of Show: Back Country Scottish Ale- Lewis and Clark Brewing Company

2013 Winners:

Best of Montana- Lone Peak American Stout
Best Blonde Ale- Blackfoot River Cream Ale
Best Bock/Maibock-Wildwood Organic Loquacious Duck
Best Cider- Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Cider
Best Dark Ale- Ninkkasi Otis Oatmeal Stout
Best Fruit Beer-Leinenkugel Summer Shandy
Best IPA-Deschutes Fresh Squeezed IPA
Best Lager –Samuel Adams Double Agent IPL
Best Pale Ale-Grand Teton Bitch Creek ESB
Best Specialty-Lone Peak American Stout
Best Strong Ale-Bitterroot Red Dread Imperial Ale
Best Wheat/Rye-Lagunitas Little Sumpin’ Sumpin’
Best of Show- Lone Peak American Stout

2012 Winners:

Best American Ale – Ninkasi Spring Reign
Best Belgian – Flathead brewing Co. Dirty Ginger
Best Dark Ale – Ninkasi Oatmeal Stout
Best Fruit Beer – Shock Top
Best IPA – Blackfoot Brewing Co. Single Malt IPA
Best Lager – Wild Wood Brewing Co. Ambitious Lager
Best Light Ale – Glacier Brewing Co. Golden Grizzly
Best Specialty – Deschutes Brewing Co. Chainbreaker White IPA
Best of Montana – Wild Wood Brewing Co. Ambitious Lager
Best of Show – Ninkasi Oatmeal stout

2011 Winners:

Best Lager: Bayern Maibock
Best Wheat/Rye: Leinenkugel’s Summer Shandy
Best Dark Ale: Big Sky Irish Stout
Best IPA: Sierra Nevada Torpedo Extra IPA
Best Light Ale: Deschutes Hefewiezen
Best American Pale Ale: Bitter Root Brewing CTZ Single Hop Ale
Best Belgian: RedHook Wit
Best Specialty: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0
Best of Show: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0
Best Montana Beer 2011: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0

2010 Winners:
Best Belgian: Blue Moon’s Belgian White
Best Dark Ale/Strong: Blacksmith Blackout Stout
Best Dark Ale: Big Sky Cowboy Coffee Porter
Best Light Hybrid Ale: Alaska Summer Ale
Best IPA: Blackfoot Brewing Single Malt IPA
Best Lager: Red Hook Rope Swing Pilsner
Best Pale Ale: New Belgian Mighty Arrow
Best Specialty: Kettlehouse Seeley Axe White Sorghum Beer
Best Wheat/Rye: Madison River Salmon Fly Honey Rye

2009 Winners:
Best Lager: Bayern Maibock
Best Light Hybrid: Glacier Brewing Golden Grizzly Ale
Best Pale Ale: New Belgium Mighty Arrow
Best Amber Ale: Green Lakes Organic Amber
Best Dark Ale: Harvest moon Pigs Ass Porter
Best Strong Dark Ale: Highlander – Missoula Brewing Co.
Best Wheat or Rye: Bayern Dragon’s Breath Dark Hefe
Best Belgian: Blue Moon Belgian White
Best IPA: Deschutes Brewing Inversion IPA
Best Fruit Beer: Pyramid Brewing Audacious Apricot Ale
Best of Montana: Highlander – Missoula Brewing Co.
Best of Show: Deschutes Brewing Inversion IPA