Garden City Brewfest

BrewFestLogo2014Saturday May 3, 2014 – 12-8pm
Caras Park – Downtown, Missoula
Admission is $12 and includes one 7-ounce commemorative glass and two beer tokens. Additional tokens are $1 each. Features 68 Beers!

Miller Creek kicks off the event from 12-2:30 pm

Tom Catmull from 3:00-5:30 pm.

Shakewell will wrap up the event from 6-8 pm.

Shock Top Brewing Co.
St. Louis, MO
Honeycrisp Apple Wheat
Lemon Shandy

Big Sky Brewing Co.
Missoula, MT
Summer Honey
Pack Train Double IPA

Widmer Brothers Brewing
Portland, OR
Upheavel IPA
Citra Blonde

Redhook Brewing Co.
Woodinville, WA
Audible Ale

Elysian Brewing Company
Seattle, WA
Superfuzz Orange Pale Ale
Men’s Room Red

New Belgium Brewing Company
Ft. Collins, CO
Summer Helles Lager
Snapshot

Great Northern Brewing
Whitefish, MT
Empire Builder Imperial Pilsner
Wild Huckleberry Lager

Harvest Moon Brewing Co.
Belt, MT
Beltian White
Loche &Lode Scottish Ale

Kona Brewing Company
Kona, HI
Castaway IPA

Ninkasi Brewing Co.
Eugene, OR
Wunderbier Kolsch
Maiden The Shade

Quarry Brewing
Butte, MT
Mica Mai Bock
Open Cab Copper

Lewis & Clark Brewing
Helena, MT
Back Country Scottish Ale
Yellowstone Golden Ale

Grand Teton Brewing
Victor, ID
Splashdown Belgium Golden
Sweetgrass Pale Ale

Goose Island Brewing
Chicago, IL
312 Urban Pale Ale

Missoula Brewing Company
Missoula, MT
Highlander

Iron Horse Brewery
Ellensburg, WA
High Five Hefe
Quilter’s Irish Death

Bayern Brewing
Missoula, MT
Maibock
Dump Truck
Montana Lager
Schwarzbier

Kettlehouse
Missoula, MT
Dry-Hopped Double Haul IPA
Maibock

Bitterroot Brewing Co.
Hamilton, MT
Red Dread Imperial Red Ale
Huckleberry Honey Ale

Glacier Brewing
Polson, MT
Flathead Cherry Ale

Blackfoot Brewing
Helena, MT
Single Malt IPA
Missouri River Steamboat Lager

Flathead Brewing
Big Fork, MT
Bufflehead Brown Ale
Swimmer’s Itch Saison

Tamarack Brewing
Lakeside, MT
Yard Sale Amber Ale
Mandarin White IPA

Deschutes Brewery
Bend, OR
Armory XPA
Fresh Squeezed IPA

Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.
Chico, CA
Torpedo Extra IPA

Madison River Brewing
Belgrade, MT
Salmon Fly Honey Rye
Elk Hair ESB

No-Li Brewhouse
Spokane, WA
Born & Raised IPA
Spin Cycle Red Ale

Samuel Adams
Boston, MA
Rebel IPA
Summer Ale

Leinekugal’s Brewing Co.
Chippewa Falls, WI
Leinie’s Summer Shandy

Lagunitas Brewing Co.
Petaluma, CA
Little Sumpin’ Sumpin’
Undercover Shutdown Ale

Higherground Brewing Co.
Hamilton, MT
Waist Deep Wheat
Dry Fly IPA

Angry Orchard Cider Co.
Cincinnati, OH
Crisp Apple

Outlaw Brewery
Belgrade, MT
Gambler Amber
Dawn Patrol Dark Ale

Wildwood Brewing
Stevensville, MT
Mystical Stout
Krumholz Dark Wheat

Philipsburg Brewing
Philipsburg, MT
Tramway RPA
OtterWater

Draught Works
Missoula, MT
Scepter Head IPA
Heart of Darkeness Black IPA

The Front Brewing Company
Great Falls, MT
Mountain Man Strong Ale
Keep Cool Creek Blonde

The beer selection will be complemented by a great lineup of food vendors, including El Cazador and the Sentinel Kiwanis’ Brats. Up-and-comers like Burn Street Bistro’s “The Beast” food trailer and Bow Choa’s delicious Chinese-style steamed buns will also serve.

bayernFIve on blackheadwallindependentexact-image-missoula-montana-logo-288MTRADIOCOMPANY,

 

 

 

 

 

Many thanks to our Sponsors!

Contact Adam Reel, MDA Marketing & Events Director, for sponsorship opportunities: adam@missouladowntown.com.

2014 Winners:

Pale Ale Sweetgrass Pale Ale- Grand Teton Brewing Company

Strong Ale Pack Train Double IPA- Big Sky Brewing Company

Wheat/Rye Salmon Fly Honey Rye- Madison River Brewing Company

Belgian Spring Saison- Wildwood Brewing

Bock Dump Truck Summer Bock- Bayern Brewing

Fruit Superfuzz Blood Orange Pale- Elysian Brewing Company

IPA Single Malt IPA -Blackfoot River Brewing Company

Lager Schwarzbier- Bayern Brewing

Light Hybrid Ale Yellowstone Golden Ale -Lewis and Clark Brewing Company

Dark Ale Back Country Scottish Ale- Lewis and Clark Brewing Company

Best of Montana Back Country Scottish Ale- Lewis and Clark Brewing Company

Best of Show Back Country Scottish Ale- Lewis and Clark Brewing Company

 

2013 Winners:

Best of Montana- Lone Peak American Stout
Best Blonde Ale- Blackfoot River Cream Ale
Best Bock/Maibock-Wildwood Organic Loquacious Duck
Best Cider- Angry Orchard Crisp Apple Cider
Best Dark Ale- Ninkkasi Otis Oatmeal Stout
Best Fruit Beer-Leinenkugel Summer Shandy
Best IPA-Deschutes Fresh Squeezed IPA
Best Lager –Samuel Adams Double Agent IPL
Best Pale Ale-Grand Teton Bitch Creek ESB
Best Specialty-Lone Peak American Stout
Best Strong Ale-Bitterroot Red Dread Imperial Ale
Best Wheat/Rye-Lagunitas Little Sumpin’ Sumpin’
Best of Show- Lone Peak American Stout

2012 Winners:

Best American Ale – Ninkasi Spring Reign
Best Belgian – Flathead brewing Co. Dirty Ginger
Best Dark Ale – Ninkasi Oatmeal Stout
Best Fruit Beer – Shock Top
Best IPA – Blackfoot Brewing Co. Single Malt IPA
Best Lager – Wild Wood Brewing Co. Ambitious Lager
Best Light Ale – Glacier Brewing Co. Golden Grizzly
Best Specialty – Deschutes Brewing Co. Chainbreaker White IPA
Best of Montana – Wild Wood Brewing Co. Ambitious Lager
Best of Show – Ninkasi Oatmeal stout

2011 Winners:

Best Lager: Bayern Maibock
Best Wheat/Rye: Leinenkugel’s Summer Shandy
Best Dark Ale: Big Sky Irish Stout
Best IPA: Sierra Nevada Torpedo Extra IPA
Best Light Ale: Deschutes Hefewiezen
Best American Pale Ale: Bitter Root Brewing CTZ Single Hop Ale
Best Belgian: RedHook Wit
Best Specialty: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0
Best of Show: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0
Best Montana Beer 2011: Zoo City Zymurgists/Big Sky Brewing Missoula 5-0

2010 Winners:
Best Belgian: Blue Moon’s Belgian White
Best Dark Ale/Strong: Blacksmith Blackout Stout
Best Dark Ale: Big Sky Cowboy Coffee Porter
Best Light Hybrid Ale: Alaska Summer Ale
Best IPA: Blackfoot Brewing Single Malt IPA
Best Lager: Red Hook Rope Swing Pilsner
Best Pale Ale: New Belgian Mighty Arrow
Best Specialty: Kettlehouse Seeley Axe White Sorghum Beer
Best Wheat/Rye: Madison River Salmon Fly Honey Rye

2009 Winners:
Best Lager: Bayern Maibock
Best Light Hybrid: Glacier Brewing Golden Grizzly Ale
Best Pale Ale: New Belgium Mighty Arrow
Best Amber Ale: Green Lakes Organic Amber
Best Dark Ale: Harvest moon Pigs Ass Porter
Best Strong Dark Ale: Highlander – Missoula Brewing Co.
Best Wheat or Rye: Bayern Dragon’s Breath Dark Hefe
Best Belgian: Blue Moon Belgian White
Best IPA: Deschutes Brewing Inversion IPA
Best Fruit Beer: Pyramid Brewing Audacious Apricot Ale
Best of Montana: Highlander – Missoula Brewing Co.
Best of Show: Deschutes Brewing Inversion IPA